Saturday, December 19, 2009

Welp...

Here I am.


I'm done! :)

Oh you want some background story about the day--like why I look so dang tired? Okay here goes... (but if you don't feel like reading the details, you can just skip to the comment form & congratulate me--I don't mind)


First I have to say thank you to everyone who has supported me & encouraged me to get through school (My sisters, Mom & Dad, Allison, etc.) but I have to say that I wouldn't have graduated if it weren't for Joseph. Literally. I-would-not-have-graduated.

No Joseph = no college degree.

You see, being the genius that I am, I procrastinated a 10 page research paper until the day before graduation (it was due Friday at 5) and, after staying up ALL night working on it [for 14 straight hours] I only had 4 1/2 pages done. YUP. I wasn't even half-way done and I felt like I'd run out of things to write about. I was freaking out, to say the least. I was going to call my parents and tell them not to drive down for commencement at 8am because I needed the time to finish my paper. In other words, if I went to commencement I wouldn't graduate. How ironic.

Anywho, Joseph called me at 6am to see if I had finished my paper and to make sure I was up getting ready so I'd look nice at commencement. But when he heard the unexpected frantic distress in my voice he got out of bed & came over, calmed me down, and made me take a short nap while he (the Creative Writing major) figured out how to expand my paper another 2 pages. Yes he showed me how to make it 50% longer (all I needed to do was explain everything I'd written--which I hadn't done because I was too tired to comprehend anything at that point). I was amazed at his skills and because of that I felt comfortable going to commencement and waiting to finish the last 4 pages til afterward. [and I did, with 2 hours to spare--hooray!]

Since I was graduating mid-year the commencement ceremony was small, so they convened all of the Psychology majors (who are usually in the college of Social & Behavioral Sciences) with the College of Science majors for graduation. That means I was graduating with people who majored in Molecular BioPhysics and Applied Mathematics and Biochemistry...

All through the ceremony the speakers kept talking about how we're gonna cure cancer and fix the energy crisis and invent awesome machines etc. etc.


Uh. I'm a Psych major. We don't do that stuff. I felt like such an impostor. Like I was impersonating a genius scientist just by being there. Oh well.

I had fun texting Allison & Joseph throughout the ceremony :)

Afterward Mom & Dad took us out to lunch at BoBo's... and they had this hanging from the rafters:


How cute :)

Anyways, aside from the sleep deprivation, it was a very fun day and I enjoyed it a lot more than I thought I would. Thanks Dad, Mom, Grandma Holyoak, & Allison for driving down for commencement--it meant a lot to me! And thanks to everyone else who was there in spirit ;)

Oh and CONGRATS to my sis Carla & her husband Brigham for graduating last week too--
woo-hoo! We be wun edjookat'd fam'ly!



... and here's to now being officially "unemployed" :)

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

MistleToga 2009

Prepare for a wild ride...



Ok not really. But whatever.

Side note: Don't you love "guy" togas? Super-wrinkled & Spiderman. Wonderful haha

So this was my 3rd annual Tucson MistleToga Christmas party. I don't like being around large groups of people for long periods of time so I ducked out after about an hour and hid at my neighbor's much quieter apt for much of the rest of the evening. I am pretty good at the whole absentee hostess thing.

I didn't take many pictures. Sorry. We had a good turnout though...

This is my home teacher Ammon:



Side note: he is the BEST home teacher. Ever. He's always checking up on us and begging us to find stuff he can do for us. I'm pretty busy so... I'll admit: I don't often clean out my rotten food from the fridge. In order to give him "an opportunity for service" as a good home teacher I asked him to dump my leftovers for me... He cleaned our fridge, dumped a TON of nasty food I had made like 3 months earlier, AND washed the dishes. The next week he brought us roses--one for each girl in the apartment. Yesterday he brought us ice cream. This kid hasn't even been on his mission yet and he's already got a leg up on how to treat a lady ;) What a stud!

Okay back to the party...



This is Jillie. You may remember her from past performances such as she-hulk

The most awkward moment of the evening came when some of these kids (who were friends-of-a-friend-of-a-friend type thing):

showed up with... uh... something that you would find at probably any other college party except a MORMON one. As soon as I saw them bring it in I explained that this wasn't one of those kinds of parties... so they went and put it in their car. It was SUPER awkward though because all the other 40 people in my apt just stopped talking. It was silent. No one knew what to do...



It was shortly after that when I snuck out to go next door :)


So yah, the night of awkwardness shall be summed up in this next photo:



:)

Monday, December 14, 2009

Heat

My apartment does not have a heater. So when my hand starts to cramp up from frostbite on the 3 days a year when it's actually cold in Tucson...



this must suffice.



PS: Check out this lovely Christmas card I got in the mail from the wonderfully talented Allison :) :) :)

Friday, November 20, 2009

Bed. Head.



Yeah. It was a good day.

Monday, November 16, 2009

Random Phone Pics II

Not much goin on. Chuggin' away toward finals. Here are some phone pics from the past few weeks:


Shopping at Goodwill. Sign says THIS IS A FITTING ROOM NOT A RESTROOM. I don't even wanna know why they had to put it up.



SO bored in class I started drawing on myself. That hasn't happened since, like, 8th grade with the yellow-highlighter Midas hand incident...



Hanson randomly came to play at the UA bookstore last week. They were promoting Toms shoes/charity stuff. Mmmbop!



Carved a pumpkin for halloween with Katie, Anjuli, & Kim



Pic of me wearing my friend's classes. I thought they were cute & asked to try them on... and this is how I discovered that I actually need glasses. I just thought my recent (over the past 2 years-ish) habit of squinting in class was a weird idiosyncrasy.
Monica? Jim? a little help please...? ;)


Went to the CeHS homecoming game with Allison. Her little sis won Homecoming Queen! Good memories... :)



Just walkin' around campus...


Too literal an interpretation? You tell me.

Friday, November 6, 2009

Happy Halloween

Here is my official halloween post. Technically my halloween was spent working on a paper so these pics are from the institute dance the night before. These were some of my favorite costumes:

Ali Hayes as Hot Rod
It was amazing! She had EVERYTHING... This was prob my favorite costume, but I might just be biased because I did her hair and made her cape. But it was legit. Too legit.
[and if you've seen Hot Rod, you caught my reference ;)]



(left) Twins Cody & Clark as Thing 1 & Thing 2
(right) Random guy as "Bonas Jonas" a.k.a. the 4th Jonas brother



(left) Jacob as Kung Fu Panda
(right) Joseph as Inigo Montoya (one of like, a billion of his costumes this halloween)

Brady as R2D2... genius!


Aren't you curious what my costume was?....












Behold!

Simba... riding a unicorn!
No further explanation needed.
But if you want one: why wouldn't Simba ride a unicorn??

Jillie: She-Hulk!



Together Jillie & I decided to see how many pictures we could creep into throughout the course of the night:



Favorite couples' costume of the night:

John & Kate + 8 (season 1)

Yeehaw!

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Boys.

This kind of stuff only happens at their apartments...


I was over there studying and we needed to move this lamp. Note my laptop hanging out on the nearby chair. Well we moved the lamp and out fell a bunch of dead bugs...

All over my computer.

Dear Professor,

I couldn't finish the homework last night because I was concentrating too hard on suppressing my gag reflex. Hope you understand.

Paige

PS: we should cancel class sometime, maybe in celebration of the soon-to-be-world-series-2009-championship Yankees? Yes?? :)

Friday, October 30, 2009

It's been one of those weeks

I lost my hairbrush this morning. After frantic searching for many minutes I finally found it. It was in my drawer... where I put it away when I was cleaning my room last weekend.

Yes, that means I didn't brush my hair ALL week.

Oh the things you learn from reading my blog.

Friday, October 16, 2009

Oldie but goodie

Until I get to posting about my happenings from this week, enjoy this classic SNL clip--a Gavin family favorite ;)



PS: my poll is still open ------------------------>

Monday, October 12, 2009

People are asking

"So what are you gonna do after graduation?"

And I have nothing to say. Because I have no idea. Okay so I have some idea, but nothing is set in stone so I still welcome your input.

Thoughts?






I think you should vote in this poll ------------------->



Oh and sorry I keep blogging about graduation graduation graduation blah blah blah but I am pretty excited about it (way more than I thought I'd be) and it's the only real thing of interest in my life right now :P

Friday, October 9, 2009

I fought the law

I found myself in a courtroom again for the second time in 2 weeks. This time, however, it was City of Tucson vs. Myself--not as ideal a circumstance as jury duty.

On August 13th, I received a $175 ticket for parking in a totally legal and legitimate spot--or so I thought. Apparently it is not okay to park within 5 feet of a driveway. Who knew? There was no way I could combat the actual validity of the ticket--because honestly I was parked within 5 inches of that driveway--and they say ignorance is no excuse from justice. So my best bet was to attempt to get the fine reduced or suggest an "alternative method" of payment... Fresh baked cookies, your honor?

I got there early so I listened to a few cases before mine came up. I was relieved to see that the judge had a good sense of humor and was joking around with most of the defendants: good sign. But then I realized that he wasn't reducing or dismissing anyone's charges: bad sign.

Finally he called my name. The result of a thousand prayers to help me not cry: I smiled and I admitted responsibility and calmly asked if I could have an alternative payment method.

To my delight he said that would work just fine, "How much a month would you like to pay?"

Pay?? By "alternative" I meant different means not in a different way! So I swallowed hard and I asked if I could do community service instead. He began to assess my finances: Oh you're a student? How do you pay for school? And rent? Which dorm do you work in? How many hours a week do you work? etc. etc.

After thinking for what seemed like forever...

Verdict: 18 hours of community service with a church or nonprofit organization, to be completed by the end of the year.

It'll probably take me 18 hours alone to organize that dusty old Relief Society closet in the institute. Awesome :)

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Pink eye

Don't fall asleep studying with an uncapped pink highlighter in your hand...


Results can be unpredictable.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

To-do List

Because I don't really have anything more exciting to blog about.
  • PSIO exam
  • Meeting with boss
  • shower
  • Work
  • Study for physiology practical, submit psych paper, & do english homework
  • Buy food to feed the missionaries at 5pm
  • Finish journal entry started 2 days ago
  • Write letters to: Parker, Mikey, Kyle, & Neela
  • Update visiting teaching
  • Set up appointments for RS presidency visits
  • Clean room [yeah I almost made it a week]
  • Hem dress
  • blog

I lead a glamorous life. Just be glad shower got crossed off the list today.

Monday, October 5, 2009

How many hours do you think this'll take?

(9 tests + 8 papers + 2 presentations + 47 homework assignments) / 11 weeks

Oh and forget all those previous anxieties.

I'm definitely ready to be done now :)

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Life on school

This is my [side of the] room:

This is my side of the room on drugs:

How do all you moms out there do it??? In my defense I had just come back from camping, I was sick, I had a lot of homework/work/churchy opportunites, and my roommate was gone so I had no real external motive to keep it tidy. I'm so not yet faithful over few things.

Someday...

[current goal is to keep my room looking like picture #1 for a week]

Monday, September 28, 2009

Grand Jury Duty

This is the Federal Courthouse for Pima county in downtown Tucson. This is where I spent my Monday this week. I was "randomly selected to be a potential federal grand juror" which, as they emphasized, is a bit different from regular jury duty. Namely in the fact that, if one of the 23 chosen grand jurors, I would serve every other Wednesday (9am-5pm) for a year. Grand juries help decide whether or not there is enough evidence to let a case go to trial, thus they (hopefully) protect people from being wrongly accused/investigated. On a given day they decide on 60-70 cases, which in AZ are mostly dealing with illegal immigration and drug trafficking.

Sadly I was picked to be one of the 10 alternates. The 10th alternate to be exact. So unless 9 people on the jury randomly move away or die in the next year my services will likely go unused.

It's too bad because I can't picture a time in my life when serving in a grand jury could be any more convenient: no children, no real job, an excuse to miss school every other Wednesday. Dang my luck.

Oh well, at least I got to hang out at the courthouse all day and see our constitution at work. And they have great panoramic views of Tucson from the upper floors. In this pic you can see the freeway and "A-Mountain". Hooray.

Ward Campout 2009

It's always BY FAR my favorite activity of the year :)

Seriously.

We played an extremely heated game of Risk because SOMEONE decided to help out when he wasn't even playing. There was hatred all around after the person he helped nearly won the game.


See the anger in Benjamin's eyes (left) as Joseph helps Shelly (Right)

Don't worry, after playing for 3 1/2 hours (and not being in any better position than what we started out with at the beginning of the game) we voted on the winner to be: nuclear annihilation. And we threw the board over.



Friends again after 3 hours of war: Ali, me, & Tiara

Later that night after all the boys and most of the girls went to bed we had ritual female bonding time of screaming, taking pictures of ourselves, and having a dance party.



We had kindof a soul train thing going. All the other 50 girls who were upstairs trying to sleep at the time didn't really appreciate our bonding event... but we still had a BLAST!

And as per the rule of camping: NO PICTURES the morning after :)

Thursday, September 24, 2009

It's happening



I woke up this morning and realized I'm graduating in 12 weeks:

eek!

Then the thoughts came:
WhatamIgonnadowithmylife????
WhereshouldIlive?
Ineedtogetajob... wherecanIfindajob?!
Isittoolatetoapplyforgradschoolfornextfall?
Where
shouldIgotogradschool?
Idon'treallyevenknowwhatprogramIwant.

I realized I've been w a i t i n g for this since 8th grade (when we took those little vocational tests to see what you wanna be when you "grow up").

And I am





SO





NOT







R E A D Y...

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

I'm at it again...

I don't spend inordinate amounts of time on facebook, but I honestly can't afford to spend any on there right now... nor do I have the will power to simply abstain. So goodbye for now: friends I haven't talked to since HS, classmates from Enlish 101 freshman year, random people from EFY 6 years ago, friends of my parents, younger siblings of my friend's freinds, and all you other wonderful people who enjoy social networking as much as I do.

Don't worry, I'll come back... someday.

NOTE: this is in NO way related to my previous post--facebooking does not interfere with my academics.

Life does.